Courses Offered in Spring 2022

Undergraduate Courses

  Course number Course name Instructor
Freshmen      
  VY200/ ENGL2000J Academic Writing II Kyung Min Kim/Ryan Thorpe / Joelle Tybon / Michele Campbell / Peter Weise / Amalia Jiva / Andrew Yang /
  VV116/ MATH1160J Calculus II Olga Danilkina
  VC211/ CHEM2110J Chemistry Lab Ting Sun
  CHEM2111J Chemistry Lab Ting Sun
  PE002/ KE1202 Physical Education II  
  TH000/ MARX1201 Morals and Ethics & Law Fundamentals Weihua Yang (杨卫华) / Ruiqi Li (李瑞奇)
  TH004/ MIL1201 Military Theory Cheng Yan (闫成) / Guobin Xu(徐国斌) / 刘延
  TH020/ MARX1205 Circumstance and Policy II Yuwei Wu (吴钰蔚)
  XP004/ MARX1206 Social Cognitive Practice in the New Era  
  PSY1201 University Student‘s  Mental Health  
Sophomore      
  All    
  PE004/ KE2202 Physical Education IV  
  TH029/ MARX1203 Introduction to Mao Zedong’s Thoughts and Theoretical System of Socialism with Chinese Characteristics Demeng Kong (孔德猛)
  TH007/ MARX1204 Marxism Basic Theory Shao Yanmei (邵艳梅) / Wang Xurong (王旭荣) / Zou Hanyang (邹汉阳)
  TH020/ MARX1205 Circumstance and Policy II Tong Liu (刘通)
  PSY1201 University Student‘s  Mental Health  
  ECE    
  VE203/ MATH2030J Discrete Mathematics Runze Cai
  VE300/ TC3000J Tech Comm Nathaniel Murray
  VE216/ ECE2160J Intro to Signals and Systems Yong Long
  VE401/ ECE4010J Probabilistic Methods in Eng. Horst Hohberger
  ME & MSE    
  VV214/ MATH2140J Linear Algebra Olga Danilkina
  VM010/ ME0800J Machineshop Training Mingjian Li
  VM020/ ME0801J Machineshop Training Bo Tao (陶波)
  VM211/ ME2110J Intro to Solid Mechanics Shane Johnson
  VM240/ ME2400J Intro to Dynamics and Vibrations Yongxing Shen 
  VM250/ ME2500J Design and Manufacturing I Jaehyung Ju 
Junior/Senior      
  VE490 Undergraduate Research JI faculty
  VE496 Advanced Technical Communication Nathaniel Murray
  MSE4900J Undergraduate Research JI faculty
  VM490 Undergraduate Research JI faculty
  ECE4710J Introduction to Data Science Ailin Zhang
  VE434 Principles of Photonics Wenjie Wan
  VV454 Boundary Value Problems for Partial Differential Equations Horst Hohberger
Common      
  ENGR0010J Introduction to Engineering Professions and Careers Kwee-Yan Teh
  STAT1000J Data Science for Future Engineers Ailin Zhang
  BUS2550J Design for Sustainable Development Kwee-Yan Teh
  VR102/ HIS1020J Chinese History in Global Perspective Tong Xu
  VR154 Introduction to Psychology En-ling Chiao
  HIS2381J The Empire with Many Faces- History of the British Empire Qiong Yu (余琼)
  VR253/ CUL2530J Culture, Technology and Silicon Valley Irene Wei 
  HIS2591J 20th Century China: History and Memory Chan Yang (杨婵)
  VR280/ CHN2800J Introduction to Modern Chinese Literature Lei Han (韩蕾)
  VR281/ HIS2810J Introduction to China Studies Tong Xu
  PSY3110J Creativity En-ling Chiao
  CUL2610J French Culture Aline Chevalier
  VW110/ GER1100J German I Quanbo Xie
  VW111/ GER1110J German II Quanbo Xie
  VW311/ GER3110J German VI Quanbo Xie
  VJ110/ JAPN110 Basic Japanese I Zibo Lin 林子博
  VX251 Branding and Brand Management Jie Li (李杰)
  VX423/ BUS4230J Intrapreneurship Pradeep Ray and industry experts
  VZ012/CHN0120J Chinese Language (level 1 part 2) Jun Wang 王骏
  VZ021/CHN0210J Chinese Language (level 2 part 1) Jun Wang 王骏
  VZ042/CHN0420J Chinese Language (level 4 part 2) Lixia Hao 郝丽霞
  VZ051/CHN0510J Chinese Language (level 5 part 1) Lixia Hao 郝丽霞
  VZ102/ CHN1020J Introduction to Chinese Culture Yan Du

Graduate Course

Course number Course name Instructor
VV557 Methods of Applied Mathematics II Horst Hohberger

Winter Programs

Course number Course name Instructor
ART2551J Digital Photography Manuel Charlemagne
BUS2551J Design for Sustainable Development Kwee-Yan Teh
HIS1010J Field Study in Chinese History Tong Xu
VG581/ENGR6581J Graduate Seminar Series I Faculty

Courses Offered in Spring 2020

Undergraduate Courses

  Course number Course name Instructor
 Freshmen VY 200 Academic Writing II Ryan Thorpe / Joelle Tybon / Michele Campbell / Peter Weise / Amalia Jiva / Andrew Yang / Matthew Risling
  VV 116 Calculus II Olga Danilkina
  VC 211 Chemistry Lab Ting Sun
  PE 002 Physical Education II  
  TH 000 Morals and Ethics & Law Fundamentals Hongbo Shi (史宏波) / Weihua Yang (杨卫华)
  TH 004 Military Theory Cheng Yan (闫成) / Jianshi Zhao (赵建世)
  TH 020 Circumstance and Policy II Guobin Xu
  XP 004 Social Cognitive Practice in the New Era  
Sophomore      
  PE 004 Physical Education IV  
  TH 029 Introduction to Mao Zedong’s Thoughts and Theoretical System of Socialism with Chinese Characteristics Peng Chen (陈鹏) / Kai Zhou (周凯)
  TH 007 Marxism Basic Theory Wei Zhu (祝薇)/ Liping Liu (刘立萍)
  TH 020 Circumstance and Policy II Qi Zhou
  ECE    
  VE 300 Tech Comm Nathaniel Murray
  VE 216 Intro to Signals and Systems Yong Long
  VE 401 Probabilistic Methods in Eng. Horst Hohberger
  ME    
  VM 010 Machineshop Training Mingjian Li
  VM 020 Machineshop Training Bo Tao (陶波)
  VM 211 Intro to Solid Mechanics Shane Johnson
  VM 240 Intro to Dynamics and Vibrations Yongxing Shen
  VM 250 Design and Manufacturing I Jaehyung Ju 
  VM 382 Mechanical Behavior of Materials Hong Zhu
Junior/Senior      
  VE 490 Undergraduate Research JI faculty
  VE 496 Advanced Technical Communication Nathaniel Murray
  VM 490 Undergraduate Research JI faculty
  VG 451 Global Multidisciplinary Design Project II Chengbin Ma
  VV 557 Methods of Applied Mathematics II Horst Hohberger
Common      
  VR 102 Chinese History in Global Perspective Tong Xu
  VR 150 German Culture Quanbo Xie
  VR 160 Introduction to World Politics Soong-Chul Ro
  VR 207 History of Modern Japan Hang Xu (许珩)
  VR 209 The rise of scientific medicine: a global perspective Michael Shiyung Liu (刘士永)
  VR 255 Digital Photography Manuel Charlemagne
  VR 258 The History of Modern China’s Foreign Relations Chihyun Chang (张志云)
  VR 259 Memory: A New Approach to China’s 20th Century History Chan Yang (杨婵)
  VR 253 Culture, Technology, and Silicon Valley Irene Wei
  VW 110 German I Quanbo Xie
  VW 111 German II Quanbo Xie
  VW 311 German VI Quanbo Xie
  VX 251 Branding and Brand Management Jie Li
  VX 423 Intrapreneurship Pradeep Ray
  VZ 012 Chinese Language Jun Wang (王骏)
  VZ 021 Chinese Language Jun Wang (王骏)
  VZ 102 Introduction to Chinese Culture Weiqi Sa (萨维琪)

 

Courses Offered in Fall 2019

Undergraduate Courses

  Course number Course name Instructor
Freshman VV 115 Calculus I Zachiri McKenzie
  VV 156 Honors Calculus II Olga Danilkina
  VV 186 Honors Math II Horst Hohberger
  VG 100 Intro to Engineering Shane Johnson /
Irene Wei
  VG 101 Intro to Computers & Programming Manuel Charlemagne /
Jigang Wu
  VC 209 Chemistry Ting Sun
  VC 210 Chemistry Shouhang Bo / Huai Sun
  VY 100 Academic Writing I Angela G / Ryan Thorpe / Joelle TybonMichele Campbell / Peter WeiseMatthew RislingAmalia Jiva / Andrew Yang
  TH 028 Modern Chinese History Yiping Zhang / Fujin Gao
  PE 001 Physical Education I SJTU
  TH 020 Circumstance and Policy Guobin Xu
Sophomore      
  All    
  VV 216 Calculus IV Zachiri McKenzie
  VP 240 Physics II Wenjie Wan /
Mateusz Krzyzosiak
  VP 260 Honor Physics II Mateusz Krzyzosiak
  VP 241 Physics Lab II Mateusz Krzyzosiak
  VV 256 Honors Calculus IV Olga Danilkina
  VV 286 Honors Math IV Horst Hohberger
  PE 003 Physical Education III SJTU
  TH 020 Circumstance and Policy Qi Zhou
  ECE    
  VE 300 Technical Communication Irene Wei /
Nathaniel Murray
  VE 203 Discrete Mathematics Zachiri McKenzie
  VE 215 Introduction to Circuits Sung-Liang Chen
  VE 270 Introduction to Logic Design Gang Zheng
  VE 280 Programming & Elem. Data Structures Weikang Qian
  ME    
  VM 020 Machineshop Training Bo Tao
  VM 235 Thermodynamics Qiang Zhang
  VM 211 Intro to Solid Mechanics Yanfeng Shen
  MSE    
  VM 211 Intro to Solid Mechanics Yanfeng Shen
Junior      
  ECE    
  VE 230 Electromagnetics I Abdelmadjid Mesli
  VE 370 Intro to Computer Organization Gang Zheng
  VE 281 Data Structures and Algorithms Xiaofeng Gao
  VE 311 Electronic Circuits Chang-Ching Tu
  VE 312 Digital Integration Circuits Yaping Dan
  VE 320 Intro to Semiconductor Devices Rui Yang
  VE 334 Principles of Optics Jigang Wu
  ME    
  VE 215 Intro to Circuits Sung-Liang Chen
  VM 395 Laboratory I Kwee-Yan Teh /
Ting Sun
  VM 320 Fluid Mechanics Chien-Pin Chen
  VM 382 Mechanical Behavior of Materials Hong Zhu
  VM 311 Strength of Materials Roberto Dugnani
Senior      
  All    
  VM 450 Design and Manufacturing III Mian Li /
Yunlong Guo
  VE 450 Major Design Experience (MDE) Chengbin Ma /
Yong Long
  VG 496 Professional Ethics Rockwell Clancy
  VG 450 Global Multidisciplinary Design Project I (GMDP) Chengbin Ma
  VV 417 Linear Algebra Jing Liu
  VV 556 Methods of Applied Math I Horst Hohberger
  VV 570 Introduction to Engineering Numerical Analysis Olga Danilkina
  ECE    
  VE 406 Applied Regression Analysis using R Jing Liu
  VE 413 Monolithic Amplifier Circuits Chang-Ching Tu
  VE 414 Bayesian Analysis Jing Liu
  VE 445 Introduction to Machine Learning Shuai Li
  VE 496 Advanced Technical Communication Irene Wei / Nathaniel Murray
  VE 455 Digital Communication Signals & Systems Aimin Tang
  VE 477 Introduction to Algorithms Manuel Charlemagne
  VE 482 Introduction to Operating Systems Manuel Charlemagne
  VE 501 Probability and Random Processes Aimin Tang
  VE 504 Solid State Physics Hua Bao
  VE 490 Undergraduate Research JI ECE faculty
  VE 527 Computer-Aided Design of Integrated Circuits Weikang Qian
  ME    
  VM 432 Combustion Lipo Wang
  VM 455 Introduction to Data-driven Engineering Design Youyi Bi
  VM 495 Laboratory II Kwee-Yan Teh
  VM 461 Automatic Control Lei Shao
  VM 490 Undergraduate Research JI ME faculty
  VM 513 Continuum Mechanics Jaehyung Ju
Common      
  VR 102 Chinese History in Global Perspective Tong Xu
  VR 150 German Culture Quanbo Xie
  VR 206 China in the Early Modern World Tong Xu
  VR 265 Introduction to Chinese Philosophy: Understanding Contemporary through Ancient China Rockwell Clancy
  VR 369 Politics of International Economic Relations Soong-Chul Ro
  VW 110 German I Quanbo Xie
  VW 111 German II Quanbo Xie
  VW 310 German V Quanbo Xie
  VX 425 Technology Entrepreneurship Pradeep Ray
  VX 440 Introduction to Social Entrepreneurship Soong-Chul Ro
  VR 309 From Empires to Nation-States: China, Europe and Latin America in Global History Manuel Perez Garcia
  VZ 011 Chinese Language (level 1 part 1) Jun Wang / Tingzhu Chen
  VZ 012 Chinese Language (level 1 part 2) Jun Wang
  VZ 031 Chinese Language (level 3 part 1) Li Wang
  VZ 032 Chinese Language (level 3 part 2) Li Wang
  VZ 102 Introduction to Chinese Culture Weiqi Sa

 

Graduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
VM 513 Continuum Mechanics Jaehyung Ju
VM 518 Advanced Mechanics of Composite Materials Shane Johnson
VM 520 Advanced Fluid Mechanics Lipo Wang
VM 555 Engineering Optimization Mian Li
VM 565 Structural, Physical and Chemical Characterization of Materials Yunlong Guo
VE 501 Probability and Random Process Aimin Tang
VE/M 504 Solid State Physics Hua Bao
VE 509 Semiconductor Physics Abdelmadjid Mesli
VE 527 Computer-Aided Design of Integrated Circuits Weikang Qian
VE 530 Electricity and Magnetism Sung-Liang Chen
VE 540 Applied Quantum Mechanics I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VE 550 Information Theory Chong Han
VM 564/VE 560 Linear Systems Jun Zhang
VE 655 Wireless Communications Xudong Wang
VV 570 Introduction to Engineering Numerical Analysis Olga Danilkina
VV 556 Methods of Applied Mathematics I Horst Hohberger
VG 501 Introduction to Graduate Technical Communication Michele Campbell / Nathaniel Murray

 

Courses Offered in Summer 2019

Undergraduate Courses

  Course number Course name Instructor
Freshmen VV 215 Calculus III Zach McKenzie
VV 255 Applied Calculus III Olga Danilkina
  VV 285 Honors Mathematics III Horst Hohberger
  VP 140 Physics I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
  VP 160 Honors Physics I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
  VP 141 Physics Lab I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
  VG 100 Intro to Engineering Qiang Zhang/Yanfeng Shen/Irene Wei/Michele Campbell/Ting Sun
  VG 101 Intro to Computers & Programming Manuel Charlemagne
 Sophomore      
  ECE    
  VE 216 Intro to Signals and Systems Chong Han
  VE 203 Discrete Mathematics Zach McKenzie
  VE 270 Introduction to Logic Design Gang Zheng
  VE 230 Electromagnetics I Sung-Liang Chen
  VE 280 Programming & Elem. Data Structures Paul Weng/Weikang Qian
  VE 300 Tech Comm Ting Sun/Michele Campbell/Nathaniel Murray
  ME    
  VV 214 Linear Algebra Olga Danilkina
  VM 010 Machineshop Training Mingjian Li
  VM 211 Intro to Solid Mechanics Xila Liu
  VM 235 Thermodynamics Morteza Eslamian
  VM 240 Intro to Dynamics and Vibrations Roberto Dugnani
  VM 250 Design and Manufacturing I Mian Li
 Junior      
  ECE    
  VE 311 Electronic Circuits Chang-Ching Tu
  VE 320 Intro to Semiconductor Devices Yaping Dan
  VE 373 Design of Microprocessor Based Systems Gang Zheng
  VE 401 Probabilistic Methods in Eng. Horst Hohberger
  VE 434 Principles of Photonics Tian Yang
  VE 451 Digital Signal Processing and Analysis Aimin Tang
  ME    
  VM 305 Introduction to Finite Elements in Mechanical Engineering Yongxing Shen
  VM 320 Fluid Mechanics Lipo Wang/Rui Yang
  VE 370 Intro to Computer Organization Gang Zheng
  VE 401 Probabilistic Methods in Eng. Horst Hohberger
  VE 451 Digital Signal Processing and Analysis Dianguang Ma
  VE 460 Control Systems Analysis and Design Jun Zhang
Senior      
  ALL    
  VM 450 Design and Manufacture III Mingjian Li/Yunlong Guo
  VE 450 Major Design Experience(MDE) Chengbin Ma/Yong Long/Pradeep Ray
  VE 414 Bayesian Analysis Jing Liu
  VV 454 Boundary Value Problems for Partial Differential Equations Olga Danilkina
  VV 471 Introduction to Numerical Methods Jing Liu/ Manuel Charlemagne
  VG 496 Professional Ethics Rockwell Clancy
  VG 441 Supply Chain Management Cong Shi (UM)
  ECE    
  VE 496 Advanced Technical Communication Andrew Yang
Nathaniel Murray
  VE 415 Introduction to MEMS Lei Shao
  VE 490 Undergraduate Research JI faculty
  VE 438 Advanced Lasers and Optics Laboratory Wenjie Wan
  VE 475 Introduction to Cryptography Manuel Charlemagne
  VE 489 Computer Networks Aimin Tang
  VE 572 Methods and Tools for Big Data Jing Liu / Manuel Charlemagne
  VE 581 Convolutional Neural Networks for Visual Recognition Jiajia Luo
  ME    
  VM 458 Automotive Engineering David Hung
  VM 466 Statistical Quality Control Dragan Djurdjanovic (Austin)
  VM 490 Undergraduate Research JI faculty
  VM 505 Finite Element Methods Yongxing Shen
  VM 509 Battery Materials: Fundamentals and Applications Shouhang Bo
  VM 559 Foundations of Nanotechnology Richard M Laine
  VM 552 Mechatronic Systems Design Chengbin Ma
Common Electives      
  VP 390 Modern Physics Mateusz Krzyzosiak
  VR 102 Chinese History in Global Perspective Tong Xu
  VR 123 Novel into Film Angela Gehling
  VR 124 Fashion, Fiction and Feminism Angela Gehling
  VR 140 Comparative Government and Politics Soong-Chul Ro
  VR 223 Arabian Nights in British Literature Matthew Risling
  VR 238 British Empire and “Informal” Imperialism in the Nineteenth-Century Qiong Yu
  VR 242 Happiness and the Meaning of Life Amalia Jiva
  VR 246 Introduction to Comics and Graphic Novels Joelle Tybon
  VR 258 The History of Modern China’s Foreign Relations Chihyun Chang
  VR 291 The Otherworlds of Fantasy Andrew Yang
  VR 292 Literature of Love Lilith Acadia
  VR 318 Science Fiction Peter Weise
  VR 340 Shakespeare Studies Ryan Thorpe
  VR 364 Literature and the Environment Joelle Tybon
  VR 381 Introduction to Social Science Research Design Soong-Chul Ro
  VW 210 German III Quanbo Xie
  VW 211 German IV Quanbo Xie
  VX 250 Business Communications Irene Wei
  VX 351 Advanced Branding and Brand Management Jie Li
  VX 402 Managing a Business Pradeep Ray
  VX 420 Business Basics for Entrepreneurs Pradeep Ray
  VY 223 Creative Writing Ryan Thorpe
  VY 230 Introduction to Short Story and Novel Ryan Thorpe
  VY 240 Introduction to Poetry Peter Weise
  VY 298 Introduction to British Literature Matthew Risling
  VZ 011 Chinese Language (level 1 part 1) Jun Wang
  VZ 012 Chinese Language (level 1 part 2) Jun Wang
  VZ 022 Chinese Language (level 2 part 2) Yanjun Zhang
  VZ 031 Chinese Language (level 3 part 1) Yanjun Zhang
  VZ 102 Introduction to Chinese Culture Weiqi Sa

 

Graduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
VM 508 Introduction to Soft Matter Physics Yunlong Guo
VM 509 Battery Materials: Fundamentals and Applications Shouhang Bo
VM 511 Foundations of Solid Mechanics Yongxing Shen
VM 514 Non-linear Fracture Mechanics Roberto Dugnani
VM 532 Advanced Convection Qiang Zhang
VM 543 Analytical Dynamics Shawn Duan
VM 552 Mechatronic Systems Design Chengbin Ma
VM 583 Manufacturing Processes and Systems Thomas A Hamade
VM 645 Wave Propagation in Elastic Solids Yanfeng Shen
VE/VM 506 Seleted Topics in Nanotechnology Morteza Eslamian
VE/VM 515 Electrical, Optical and Magnetic Properties of Materials Hong Zhu
VE 507 Semiconductor Optoelectronic Tian Yang
VE 508 Nonlinear and Ultrafast Optics Wenjie Wan
VE 509 Semiconductor Physics Yaping Dan
VE 538 Optical Waves in Crystals Jigang Wu
VE 572 Methods and Tools for Big Data Manuel Charlemagne
Jing Liu
VV 570 Introduction to Engineering Numerical Analysis Manuel Charlemagne
Jing Liu

 

Courses Offered in Spring 2019

Undergraduate Courses

  Course number Course name Instructor
 Freshmen VY 200 Academic Writing II Angela Gehling /Ryan Thorpe / Joelle Tybon / Michele Campbell / Peter Weise / Amalia Jiva / Andrew Yang / Matthew Risling
  VV 116 Calculus II Zach McKenzie
  VC 211 Chemistry Lab Ting Sun
  PE 002 Physical Education II  
  TH 000 Morals and Ethics & Law Fundamentals Hongbo Shi (史宏波)
  TH 004 Military Theory Cheng Yan (闫成) / Jianshi Zhao (赵建世)
  TH 020 Circumstance and Policy II Qi Zhou (周奇)
  XP 004 Social Cognitive Practice in the New Era  
  TH 010 Military Training  
Sophomore      
  PE 004 Physical Education IV  
  TH 029 Introduction to Mao Zedong’s Thoughts and Theoretical System of Socialism with Chinese Characteristics Qingqiao Huang (黄庆桥) / Chonghui Wei (魏崇辉)
  TH 007 Marxism Basic Theory Wei Zhu (祝薇)/ Liping Liu (刘立萍)
  TH 020 Circumstance and Policy II Yuwei Wu (吴钰蔚)
  ECE    
  VE 300 Tech Comm Irene Wei
  VE 216 Intro to Signals and Systems Yong Long
  VE 401 Probabilistic Methods in Eng. Horst Hohberger
  ME    
  VM 010 Machineshop Training Mingjian Li
  VM 020 Machineshop Training Bo Tao (陶波)
  VM 211 Intro to Solid Mechanics Yongxing Shen
  VM 240 Intro to Dynamics and Vibrations Yongxing Shen
  VM 250 Design and Manufacturing I Jaehyung Ju
  VM 382 Mechanical Behavior of Materials Hong Zhu
  VK 250 Principles of Engineering Materials Qianli Chen
  VV 214 Linear Algebra Olga Danilkina
Junior/Senior      
  VE 445 Introduction to Machine Learning Bo Yuan (苑波)
  VE 490 Undergraduate Research JI faculty
  VM 490 Undergraduate Research JI faculty
  VG 451 Global Multidisciplinary Design Project II Chengbin Ma
  VV 557 Methods of Applied Mathematics II Horst Hohberger
Common      
  VR 102 Chinese History in Global Perspective Tong Xu
  VR 150 German Culture Quanbo Xie
  VR 160 Introduction to World Politics Soong-Chul Ro
  VR 203 Food in Modern East Asian History Tong Xu
  VR 208 Business and Natural Environment Soong-Chul Ro
  VR 209 The rise of scientific medicine: a global perspective Michael Shiyung Liu
  VR 255 Digital Photography Manuel Charlemagne
  VR 259 Memory: A New Approach to China’s 20th Century History Chan Yang
  VR 253 Culture, Technology, and Silicon Valley Irene Wei
  VW 110 German I Quanbo Xie
  VW 111 German II Quanbo Xie
  VW 210 German III Quanbo Xie
  VW 311 German VI Quanbo Xie
  VX 251 Branding and Brand Management Jie Li
  VX 423 Intrapreneurship Pradeep Ray
  VZ 012 Chinese Language Jun Wang
  VZ 021 Chinese Language Jun Wang

 

Graduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
VG 500 Technical Communication Manuel Charlemagne
VV 557 Methods of Applied Math II Horst Hohberger
VE 562 Nonlinear Systems and Control Jun Zhang

 

Courses Offered in Fall 2018

Undergraduate Courses

  Course number Course name Instructor
Freshman VV 115 Calculus I Zachiri McKenzie
  VV 156 Honors Calculus II Jing Liu
  VV 186 Honors Math II Horst Hohberger
  VG 100 Intro to Engineering Shane Johnson / Irene Wei
  VG 101 Intro to Computers & Programming Manuel Charlemagne / Jigang Wu
  VC 210 Chemistry Shouhang Bo / Huai Sun
  VY 100 Academic Writing I Angela G / Ryan Thorpe / Joelle Tybon /
Michele CampbellPeter Weise /
Amalia JivaAndrew Yang
  TH 028 Modern Chinese History Chunying Wang / Fujin Gao
  PE 001 Physical Education I SJTU
  TH 020 Circumstance and Policy  
Sophomore      
  All    
  VV 216 Calculus IV Zachiri McKenzie
  VP 240 Physics II Wenjie Wan
  VP 260 Honor Physics II Mateusz Krzyzosiak
  VP 241 Physics Lab II Mateusz Krzyzosiak
  VV 256 Honors Calculus IV Olga Danilkina
  VV 286 Honors Math IV Horst Hohberger
  PE 003 Physical Education III SJTU
  TH 020 Circumstance and Policy Yuwei Wu
  ECE    
  VE 300 Technical Communication Irene Wei
  VE 203 Discrete Mathematics Zachiri McKenzie
  VE 215 Introduction to Circuits Sung-Liang Chen / Rui Yang
  VE 270 Introduction to Logic Design Gang Zheng
  ME    
  VM 020 Machineshop Training Bo Tao
  VM 235 Thermodynamics Morteza Eslamian
  VM 211 Intro to Solid Mechanics Yanfeng Shen
Junior      
  ECE    
  VE 230 Electromagnetics I Abdelmadjid Mesli
  VE 370 Intro to Computer Organization Gang Zheng
  VE 281 Data Structures and Algorithms Weikang Qian
  VE 312 Digital Integration Circuits Yaping Dan
  VE 334 Principles of Optics Jigang Wu
  ME    
  VE 215 Intro to Circuits Sung-Liang Chen / Rui Yang
  VM 395 Laboratory I Kwee-Yan Teh / Andrew Yang
  VM 320 Fluid Mechanics Chien-Pin Chen
  VM 382 Mechanical Behavior of Materials Hong Zhu
  VM 311 Strength of Materials Roberto Dugnani
Senior      
  All    
  VM 450 Design and Manufacturing III Mian Li / Yunlong Guo / Mingjian Li
  VE 450 Major Design Experience (MDE) Chengbin Ma / Yong Long
  VG 496 Professional Ethics Rockwell Clancy
  VG 450 Global Multidisciplinary Design Project I (GMDP) Chengbin Ma
  VV 417 Linear Algebra Jing Liu
  VV 556 Methods of Applied Math I Horst Hohberger
  ECE    
  VE 406 Applied Regression Analysis using R Jing Liu
  VE 413 Monolithic Amplifier Circuits Chang-Ching Tu
  VE 496 Advanced Technical Communication Irene Wei
  VE 449 Mobile App Development for Entrepreneurs Pradeep Ray and industry experts
  VE 455 Digital Communication Signals & Systems Aimin Tang
  VE 458 Biomedical Instrumentation and Design Jiajia Luo
  VE 477 Introduction to Algorithms Manuel Charlemagne
  VE 482 Introduction to Operating Systems Manuel Charlemagne
  VE 501 Probability and Random Processes Chong Han
  VE 504 Solid State Physics Hua Bao
  VE 490 Undergraduate Research JI ECE faculty
  VE 556 Image Processing Yong Long
  ME    
  VM 432 Combustion Lipo Wang
  VM 495 Laboratory II Kwee-Yan Teh
  VM 461 Automatic Control Lei Shao
  VM 434 Materials for Energy Conversion Qianli Chen
  VM 490 Undergraduate Research JI ME faculty
Common      
  VR 102 Chinese History in Global Perspective Tong Xu
  VR 203 Food in Modern East Asian History Tong Xu
  VR 265 Introduction to Chinese Philosophy: Understanding Contemporary through Ancient China Rockwell Clancy
  VR 369 Politics of International Economic Relations Soong-Chul Ro
  VW 110 German I Quanbo Xie
  VW 111 German II (level A1) Quanbo Xie
  VW 210 German III Quanbo Xie
  VW 211 German IV Quanbo Xie
  VW 310 German V Quanbo Xie
  VX 440 Introduction to Social Entrepreneurship Soong-Chul Ro
  VZ 011 Chinese Language (level 1 part 1) Jun Wang
  VZ 012 Chinese Language (level 1 part 2) Jun Wang
  VZ 021 Chinese Language (level 2 part 1) Jun Wang
  VZ 022 Chinese Language (level 2 part 2) Jun Wang
  VZ 031 Chinese Language (level 3 part 1) Jun Wang
  VZ 102 Introduction to Chinese Culture Weiqi Sa

 

Courses Offered in Fall 2018

Graduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
VE/VM 504 Solid State Physics Hua Bao
VM 508 Introduction to Soft Matter Physics Yunlong Guo
VM 512 Theory of Elasticity Roberto Dugnani
VM 513 Continuum Mechanics Jaehyung Ju
VM 518 Advanced Mechanics of Composite Materials Shane Johnson
VM 520 Advanced Fluid Mechanics Morteza Eslamian
VM 524 Turbulence Lipo Wang
VM 531 Advanced Conduction & Radiation Heat Transfer Hua Bao
VM 555 Engineering Optimization Mian Li
VE 501 Random Process Chong Han
VE 509 Semiconductor Physics Abdelmadjid Mesli
VE 527 Computer-Aided Design of Integrated Circuits Weikang Qian
VE 530 Electricity and Magnetism Sung-Liang Chen
VE 534 Optics and Photonics Tian Yang
VE 540 Applied Quantum Mechanics I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VE 556 Image Processing Yong Long
VM 564/VE 560 Linear Systems Jun Zhang
VE 666 Millimeter-wave and Terahertz Wireless Communications Chong Han
VE 593 Problem solving with AI techniques Paul Weng
VE 689 Wireless Network Aimin Tang
VV 570 Introduction to Engineering Numerical Analysis Olga Danilkina
VV 556 Methods of Applied Mathematics I Horst Hohberger

 

Courses Offered in Summer 2018

Undergraduate Courses

  Course number Course name Instructor
Freshmen VV 215 Calculus III Zach McKenzie
VV 255 Applied Calculus III Jing Liu
  VV 285 Honors Mathematics III Horst Hohberger
  VP 140 Physics I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
  VP 160 Honors Physics I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
  VP 141 Physics Lab I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
  VG 100 Intro to Engineering

Barry Belmont (UM)

Tom Bowden (UM)

Yu Zheng (UM-Dearborn)

Irene Wei

Yanfeng Shen

Tom Bowden (UM)

  VG 101 Intro to Computers & Programming Manuel Charlemagne
 Sophomore      
  ECE    
  VE 216 Intro to Signals and Systems Chong Han
  VE 203 Discrete Mathematics Zach McKenzie
  VE 270 Introduction to Logic Design Gang Zheng
  VE 230 Electromagnetics I Sung-Liang Chen
  VE 280 Programming & Elem. Data Structures

Paul Weng

Weikang Qian

  VE 300 Tech Comm Becky Hsu
  ME    
  VV 214 Linear Algebra Jing Liu
  VM 010 Machineshop Training Mingjian Li
  VM 235 Thermodynamics Lipo Wang
  VM 240 Intro to Dynamics and Vibrations Roberto Dugnani
  VM 250 Design and Manufacturing I Mian Li
 Junior      
  ECE    
  VE 311 Electronic Circuits Chang-Ching Tu
VE 320 Intro to Semiconductor Devices Yaping Dan
  VE 373 Design of Microprocessor Based Systems Gang Zheng
  VE 401 Probabilistic Methods in Eng. Horst Hohberger
  VE 434 Principles of Photonics Tian Yang
  VE 451 Digital Signal Processing and Analysis Aimin Tang
  ME    
  VM 305 Introduction to Finite Elements in Mechanical Engineering Yongxing Shen
  VM 320 Fluid Mechanics Lipo Wang
  VM 335 Heat Transfer Hua Bao
  VM 350 Design and Manufacturing II Jaehyung Ju
  VM 360 Modeling, Analysis and Control of Dynamic Systems Jiajia Luo
  VM 395 Laboratory I

Kwee-Yan Teh

Andrew Yang

  VM 495 Laboratory II

Chien-Pin Chen

Kwee-Yan Teh

Senior      
  ALL    
  VM 450 Design and Manufacture III

Mingjian Li

Yunlong Guo

  VE 450 Major Design Experience(MDE)

Chengbin Ma

Qianli Chen

Yong Long

Pradeep Ray

  VV 570 Intro to Engineering Numerical Analysis

Jing Liu

Manuel Charlemagne

  ECE    
  VG 496 Professional Ethics Rockwell Clancy
  VE 496 Advanced Technical Communication

Andrew Yang

Tom Bowden (UM)

  VE 406 Applied Regression Analysis using R Jing Liu
  VE 415 Introduction to MEMS Yu-Chih Chen
  VE 490 Undergraduate Research JI faculty
  VE 420 Physical Principles Underlying Smart Devices Qianli Chen
  VE 438 Advanced Lasers and Optics Laboratory Wenjie Wan
  VE 475 Introduction to Cryptography Manuel Charlemagne
  VE 488 Data Mining and Machine Learning Yuekai Sun
  VE 489 Computer Networks Xudong Wang
  VE 572 Methods and Tools for Big Data

Jing Liu

Manuel Charlemagne

  ME    
  VM 384 Engineering Project Management Thomas A Hamade
  VM 414 Advanced Quality Engineering Jian Liu
  VM 421 Thermal-Fluids Systems Design Morteza Eslamian
  VM 458 Automotive Engineering David Hung
  VM 466 Statistical Quality Control Dragan Djurdjanovic (Austin)
  VM 467 Introduction to Robotics Yu Zheng(UM-Dearborn)
  VM 490 Undergraduate Research JI faculty
  VM 509 Battery Materials: Fundamentals and Applications Shouhang Bo
  VM 511 Foundations of Solid Mechanics Yongxing Shen
  VM 552 Mechatronic Systems Design Chengbin Ma
  VM 583 Manufacturing Processes and Systems Thomas A Hamade
Common Electives      
  VP 390 Modern Physics Mateusz Krzyzosiak
  VR 101 Introduction to Political Theory David Barnet
  VR 112 Introduction to Language and Linguistics Paolo Visigalli
  VR 150 German Culture Quanbo Xie
  VR 208 Business and Natural Environment Soong-Chul Ro
  VR 222 Great Books in World Literature Paolo Visigalli
  VR 300 Sociological Principles and Problems David Barnet
  VR 381 Introduction to Social Science Research Design Soong-Chul Ro
  VW 110 German I Quanbo Xie
  VW 111 German II Quanbo Xie
  VW 210 German III Quanbo Xie
  VW 211 German IV Quanbo Xie
  VX 250 Business Communications Irene Wei
  VX 351 Advanced Branding and Brand Management Jie Li
  VX 402 Managing a Business Pradeep Ray
  VX 420 Business Basics for Entrepreneurs Pradeep Ray
  VY 202 Travel Writing in Shanghai and Beyond Michael Luongo
  VY 203 Exploring Writing in a Different Voice Michael Luongo
  VY 223 Creative Writing Ryan Thorpe
  VY 230 Introduction to Short Story and Novel Ryan Thorpe
  VZ 003 Chinese III Anna
  VZ 102 Introduction to Chinese Culture Weiqi Sa
  VZ 104 Introduction to Chinese Language Anna
  VZ 200 Comprehensive Chinese II Anna

 

Graduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
VM 508 Introduction to Soft Matter Physics Yunlong Guo
VM 509 Battery Materials: Fundamentals and Applications Shouhang Bo
VM 511 Foundations of Solid Mechanics Yongxing Shen
VM 514 Non-linear Fracture Mechanics Roberto Dugnani
VM 532 Advanced Convection Qiang Zhang
VM 543 Analytical Dynamics Shawn Duan
VM 552 Mechatronic Systems Design Chengbin Ma
VM 583 Manufacturing Processes and Systems Thomas A Hamade
VM 645 Wave Propagation in Elastic Solids Yanfeng Shen
VE/VM 506 Seleted Topics in Nanotechnology Morteza Eslamian
VE/VM 515 Electrical, Optical and Magnetic Properties of Materials Hong Zhu
VE 507 Semiconductor Optoelectronic Tian Yang
VE 508 Nonlinear and Ultrafast Optics Wenjie Wan
VE 509 Semiconductor Physics Yaping Dan
VE 538 Optical Waves in Crystals Jigang Wu
VE 572 Methods and Tools for Big Data

Manuel Charlemagne

Jing Liu

VV 570 Introduction to Engineering Numerical Analysis

Manuel Charlemagne

Jing Liu

 

Courses Offered in Spring 2018

Undergraduate Courses

  Course number Course name Instructor
 Freshmen VY 200 Academic Writing II Ryan Thorpe / Andrew Yang / Amalia Jiva /
David Barnet / Becky Hsu / Michael Theodore Luongo / Paolo Visigalli
  VV 116 Calculus II Zach McKenzie
  VC 211 Chemistry Lab Thomas A Hamade
Sophomore      
  ECE    
  VE 300 Tech Comm Irene Wei
  VE 216 Intro to Signals and Systems Yong Long
  VE 401 Probabilistic Methods in Eng. Horst Hohberger
  ME    
  VM 020 Engineering Practice Training Bo Tao
  VM 211 Intro to Solid Mechanics Shane Johnson
  VM 240 Intro to Dynamics and Vibrations Yongxing Shen
  VM 250 Design and Manufacturing I Jaehyung Ju 
  VM 382 Mechanical Behavior of Materials Hong Zhu
  VK 250 Principles of Engineering Materials Qianli Chen
Junior/Senior
     
  VE 490 Undergraduate Research JI faculty
  VM 490 Undergraduate Research JI faculty
  VE 492 Intro to Artificial Intelligence Bo Yuan
  VG 451 Global Multidisciplinary Design Project II Mian Li / Chengbin Ma
  VV 454 Boundary Value Problems for Partial Differential Equations Horst Hohberger
  VV 557 Methods of Applied Mathematics II Horst Hohberger
Common      
  VR 102 Chinese History in Global Perspective Tong Xu
  VR 150 German Culture Quanbo Xie
  VR 160 Introduction to World Politics Soong-Chul Ro
  VR 206 China in the Early Modern World Tong Xu
  VR 253 Culture, Technology, and Silicon Valley Irene Wei
  VR 333 Artificial Intelligence in Film Becky Hsu
  VW 111 German II Quanbo Xie
  VW 210 German III Quanbo Xie
  VW 211 German IV Quanbo Xie
  VX 423 Intrapreneurship Pradeep Ray
  VX 251 Branding and Brand Management Jie Li
  VX 440 Introduction to Social Entrepreneurship Soong-Chul Ro
  VZ 104 Introduction to Chinese Language Jun Wang

 

Graduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
VG 500 Technical Communication Manuel Charlemagne
VV 557 Methods of Applied Math II Horst Hohberger
VE 663 Advanced Topics in Controls II Jun Zhang

 

Courses Offered in Fall 2017

Undergraduate Courses

  Course number Course name Instructor
Freshman VV 115 Calculus I Zachiri McKenzie
  VV 156 Honors Calculus II Jing Liu
  VV 186 Honors Math II Horst Hohberger
  VG 100 Intro to Engineering Shane Johnson / Irene Wei
  VG 101 Intro to Computers & Programming Manuel Charlemagne / Jigang Wu
  VC 209 Chemistry Thomas A Hamade
  VC 210 Chemistry Shouhang Bo / Huai Sun
  VY 100 Academic Writing I

Becky Hsu / Nick Welch-Bolen / Ryan Thorpe / Andrew Yang

Cynthia Vagnetti / David Barnet / Justin Andrews

Sophomore      
  All    
  VV 216 Calculus IV Zachiri McKenzie
  VP 240 Physics II Wenjie Wan
  VP 260 Honor Physics II Mateusz Krzyzosiak
  VP 241 Physics Lab II Mateusz Krzyzosiak
  VV 256 Honors Calculus IV Jing Liu
  VV 286 Honors Math IV Horst Hohberger
  ECE    
  VE 300 Technical Communication Irene Wei
  VE 203 Discrete Mathematics

Zachiri McKenzie

 

  VE 215 Introduction to Circuits

Sung-Liang Chen / Dianguang Ma

 

  VE 270 Introduction to Logic Design Gang Zheng
  ME    
  VM 020 Machineshop Training Bo Tao
  VM 235 Thermodynamics Lipo Wang
  VM 211 Intro to Solid Mechanics Yanfeng Shen
Junior      
  ECE    
  VE 230 Electromagnetics I Abdelmadjid Mesli
  VE 370 Intro to Computer Organization Gang Zheng
  VE 281 Data Structures and Algorithms Weikang Qian
  VE 312 Digital Integration Circuits Yaping Dan
  VE 334 Principles of Optics Jigang Wu
  VE 460 Control Systems Analysis and Design Jun Zhang
  ME    
  VE 215 Intro to Circuits

Dianguang Ma / Sung-Liang Chen

 

  VM 395 Laboratory I Kwee-Yan Teh / Andrew Yang
  VM 320 Fluid Mechanics Chien-Pin Chen
  VM 382 Mechanical Behavior of Materials Hong Zhu
  VM 311 Strength of Materials Roberto Dugnani
  VC 301 Introduction to Environmental & Air Pollution Control Thomas A Hamade
Senior      
  All    
  VM 450 Design and Manufacturing III Mian Li / Yunlong Guo
  VE 450 Major Design Experience (MDE) Chengbin Ma / Yong Long
  VG 496 Professional Ethics Rockwell Clancy
  VG 450 Global Multidisciplinary Design Project I (GMDP) Mian Li / Chengbin Ma
  VV 556 Methods of Applied Math I Horst Hohberger
  ECE    
  VE 413 Monolithic Amplifier Circuits Chang-Ching Tu
  VE 496 Advanced Technical Communication Irene Wei
  VE 449 Mobile App Development for Entrepreneurs Pradeep Ray and industry experts
  VE 455 Digital Communication Signals & Systems

Xudong Wang

 

  VE 458 Biomedical Instrumentation and Design Jiajia Luo
  VE 477 Introduction to Algorithms Manuel Charlemagne
  VE 482 Introduction to Operating Systems Manuel Charlemagne
  VE 501 Probability and Random Processes Yong Long
  VE 504 Solid State Physics Hua Bao
  VE 490 Undergraduate Research JI ECE faculty
  ME    
  VM 495 Laboratory II Kwee-Yan Teh
  VM 461 Automatic Control Jun Zhang
  VM 434 Materials for Energy Conversion Qianli Chen
  VM 564 Linear Systems Jun Zhang
  VM 565 Structural, Physical and Chemical Characterization of Materials Qianli Chen
  VE 504 Solid State Physics Hua Bao
  VM 490 Undergraduate Research JI ME faculty
Common      
  VR 140 Comparative Government and Politics Soong-Chul Ro
  VR 206 China in the Early Modern World Tong Xu
  VR 102 Chinese History in Global Perspective Tong Xu
  VR 369 Politics of International Economic Relations Soong-Chul Ro
  VR 241 Comparative Literature: Fairy Tales Amalia Jiva
  VR 251 Aesthetics Amalia Jiva
  VW 110 German I Quanbo Xie
  VW 111 German II (level A1) Quanbo Xie
  VR 150 German Culture Quanbo Xie
  VX 422 E-Business Management Pradeep Ray
  VZ 002 Chinese II Anna
  VZ 102 Introduction to Chinese Culture Weiqi Sa
  VZ 104 Introduction to Chinese Language Jun Wang
  VZ 200 Comprehensive Chinese II Jun Wang

Courses Offered in Fall 2017

Graduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
VE/VM 504 Solid State Physics Hua Bao
VM 518 Advanced Mechanics of Composite Materials Shane Johnson
VM 520 Advanced Fluid Mechanics Morteza Eslamian
VM 523 Computational Fulid Dynamics Lipo Wang
VM 541 Mechanical Vibrations Yanfeng Shen
VM 660 Engineering Decision Making Mian Li
VE 501 Probability and Random Process Yong Long
VE 527 Computer-Aided Design of Integrated Circuits Weikang Qian
VE 530 Electricity and Magnetism Sung-Liang Chen
VE 540 Applied Quantum Mechanics I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VE 550 Information Theory Chong Han
VE 560 Linear Systems Jun Zhang
VE 655 Wireless Communications Xudong Wang
VV 556 Methods of Applied Mathematics I Horst Hohberger
VG 500 Technical Communication Manuel Charlemagne
VM 565 Structural, Physical and Chemical Characterization of Materials Qianli Chen

 

Courses Offered in Summer 2017

Undergraduate Courses

  Course number Course name Instructor
Freshmen VV 215 Calculus III Jing Liu
VV 255 Applied Calculus III Jing Liu
  VV 285 Honors Mathematics III Horst Hohberger
  VP 140 Physics I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
  VP 160 Honors Physics I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
  VP 141 Physics Lab I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
  VG 100 Intro to Engineering

Yu Zheng

Yanfeng Shen

Cynthia Vagnetti

Amy Hortop

Justin Andrews

  VG 101 Intro to Computers & Programming Manuel Charlemagne
 Sophomore      
  ECE    
  VE 216 Intro to Signals and Systems Chong Han
  VE 270 Introduction to Logic Design Gang Zheng
  VE 230 Electromagnetics I Sung-Liang Chen
  VE 280 Programming & Elem. Data Structures Weikang Qian
  VE 300 Tech Comm

Ryan Thorpe

Irene Wei

Nick Welch-Bolen

 

  ME    
  VV 214 Linear Algebra Jing Liu
  VM 010 Machineshop Training Roger Han
  VM 235 Thermodynamics Lipo Wang
  VM 240 Intro to Dynamics and Vibrations Yongxing Shen
  VM 250 Design and Manufacturing I Mian Li
 Junior      
  ECE    
  VE 311 Electronic Circuits Mario Alberto Garcia Ramirez
  VE 312 Digital Integration Circuits Yaping Dan
  VE 320 Intro to Semiconductor Devices Yaping Dan
  VE 373 Design of Microprocessor Based Systems Gang Zheng
  VE 401 Probabilistic Methods in Eng. Horst Hohberger
  VE 434 Principles of Photonics Tian Yang
  ME    
  VG 496 Professional Ethics

Rockwell Clancy

Debjyot Banerjee

  VM 320 Fluid Mechanics Lipo Wang
  VM 335 Heat Transfer Hua Bao
  VM 350 Design and Manufacturing II Jaehyung Ju 
  VM 360 Modeling, Analysis and Control of Dynamic Systems Jiajia Luo
  VM 395 Laboratory I

Kwee-Yan Teh

Andrew Yang

  VM 495 Laboratory II

Chien-Pin Chen

Kwee-Yan Teh

Senior      
  ALL    
  VM 450 Design and Manufacture III

Mingjian Li

Yunlong Guo

  VE 450 Major Design Experience(MDE)

Chengbin Ma

Yong Long

  ECE    
  VG 496 Professional Ethics Rockwell Clancy
  VE 496 Advanced Technical Communication Andrew Yang
  VE 490 Undergraduate Research JI faculty
  VE 438 Advanced Lasers and Optics Laboratory Wenjie Wan
  VE 475 Introduction to Cryptography Manuel Charlemagne
  VE 489 Computer Networks Xudong Wang
  ME    
  VM 384 Engineering Project Management Thomas A Hamade
  VM 467 Introduction to Robotics Yu Zheng
  VM 490 Undergraduate Research JI faculty
  VM 552 Mechatronic Systems Design Chengbin Ma
  VM 583 Manufacturing Processes and Systems Thomas A Hamade
  VV 570 Introduction to Engineering

Jing Liu

Manuel Charlemagne

Common Electives      
  VP 390 Modern Physics Mateusz Krzyzosiak
  VR 101 Introduction to Political Theory David Barnet
  VR 120 Greek Tragedy Justin Andrews
  VR 121 The Psychology of Sustainability Stephanie Preston
  VR 150 German Culture Quanbo Xie
  VR 160 Introduction to World Politics Soong-Chul Ro
  VR 203 Food in Modern East Asian History Tong Xu
  VR 206 China in the Early Modern World Tong Xu
  VR 208 Business and Natural Environment Soong-Chul Ro
  VR 236 Film Art and History Nick Welch-Bolen
  VR 251 Aesthetics Amalia Jiva
  VR 276 Existentialism & Literature Amalia Jiva
  VR 280 Introduction to Modern Chinese Literature Xuelian Zhang
  VR 292 Literature of Love Ryan Thorpe
  VR 300 Sociological Principles and Problems David Barnet
  VR 361 Philosophical Ethics Rockwell Clancy
  VR 363 Chinese Society in Contemporary Chinese Cinema Xuelian Zhang
  VW 110 German I Quanbo Xie
  VW 111 German II Quanbo Xie
  VW 210 German III Quanbo Xie
  VW 211 German IV Quanbo Xie
  VX 250 Business Communications Irene Wei
  VX 351 Advanced Branding and Brand Management Jie Li
  VX 402 Managing a Business Pradeep Ray
  VX 420 Business Basics for Entrepreneurs Pradeep Ray
  VY 223 Creative Writing Ryan Thorpe
  VZ 003 Chinese III Anna
  VZ 102 Introduction to Chinese Culture Weiqi Sa
  VZ 104 Introduction to Chinese Language Anna
  VZ 200 Comprehensive Chinese II Anna

 

Graduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
VM 514 Non-linear Fracture Mechanics Roberto Dugnani
VM 517 Mechanical Properties of Polymers Yunlong Guo
VM 530 Advaced Heat Transfer Hua Bao
VM 552 Mechatronic Systems Design Chengbin Ma
VM 583 Manufacturing Processes and Systems Thomas A Hamade
VE/VM 506 Seleted Topics in Nanotechnology Morteza Eslamian
VE/VM 515 Electrical, Optical and Magnetic Properties of Materials Hong Zhu
VE 507 Semiconductor Optoelectronic Tian Yang
VE 527 Computer-Aided Design of Integrated Circuits Weikang Qian
VE 539 Lasers Wenjie Wan
VE 552 Fiber Optics and Biomedical Optics Jigang Wu
VV 570 Introduction to Engineering

Manuel Charlemagne

Jing Liu

 

Courses Offered in Spring 2017

Undergraduate Courses

  Course number Course name Instructor
 Freshmen VY 200 Academic Writing II

Nick Welch-Bolen / Ryan Thorpe / Andrew Yang

Justin Donald AndrewsCynthia Vagnetti / Amalia JivaDavid Barnet / Irene Wei

  VV 116 Calculus II Quanbo Xie
  VC 211 Chemistry Lab Thomas A Hamade
Sophomore      
  ECE    
  VE 216 Intro to Signals and Systems Mohamed Atef
  VE 401 Probabilistic Methods in Eng. Horst Hohberger
  ME    
  VM 020 Machineshop Training Bo Tao
  VM 211 Intro to Solid Mechanics Shane Johnson
  VM 240 Intro to Dynamics and Vibrations Yongxing Shen
  VM 250 Design and Manufacturing I Jaehyung Ju 
  VM 382 Mechanical Behavior of Materials Qianli Chen
  VK 250 Principles of Engineering Materials Jiajun Gu
Common      
  VE 490 Undergraduate Research  
  VM 490 Undergraduate Research  
  VG 451 Global Multidisciplinary Design Project II Chengbin Ma
  VV 557 Methods of Applied Mathematics II Horst Hohberger
  VR 140 Comparative Government and Politics Soong-Chul Ro
  VR 206 China in the Early Modern World Tong Xu
  VR 203 Food in Modern East Asian History Tong Xu
  VR 253 Culture, Technology, and Silicon Valley Irene Wei
  VR 262 Introduction to the Philosophy of Religion Rockwell Clancy
  VR 280 Introduction to Modern Chinese Literature Xuelian Zhang
  VR 363 Chinese Society in Contemporary Chinese Cinema Xuelian Zhang
  VR 381 Introduction to Social Science Research Design Soong-Chul Ro
  VW 111 German II Quanbo Xie
  VX 203 Leadership and Management Andrew Yang
  VX 310 Interpersonal Communication: Social and Cross-Cultural Communication Skills Rockwell Clancy
  VX 423 Intrapreneurship Pradeep Ray
  VX 251 Branding and Brand Management Jie Li

 

Graduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
VE 662 Advanced Topics in Controls Jun Zhang
VG 500 Technical Communication Manuel Charlemagne
VV 557 Methods of Applied Math II Horst Hohberger